IN-PERSON PROGRAM
*All times are BRT (GMT-3)
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4 08:00-09:30
Ultrareliable communications
Time: 08:00-09:30 BRT
Room: Oceania III
Chair: Jannis A Clausius, University of Stuttgart
On End-to-End Learning of Joint Detection and Decoding for Short-Packet Communications
Jannis A Clausius and Sebastian Dörner (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Sebastian Cammerer (NVIDIA, Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
HARU: Haptic Augmented Reality-Assisted User-Centric Industrial Network Planning
Qi Liao (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Tianlun Hu (Nokia Bell Labs Stuttgart, Germany); Nikolaj Marchenko (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Lutz Ewe (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Peter Kulics (Nokia Bell Labs, Hungary)
Distributed Resource Allocation for URLLC in IIoT Scenarios: A Multi-Armed Bandit Approach
Francesco Pase and Marco Giordani (University of Padova, Italy); Giampaolo Cuozzo (Università di Bologna, Italy); Sara Cavallero (University of Bologna, Italy); Joseph Eichinger (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, European Research Center (ERC), Germany); Roberto Verdone (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4 10:00-11:30
IIoT advances and technologies
Time: 10:00-11:30 BRT
Room: Oceania III
Chair: Walid Ghanem; Michael Gundall, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; DFKI
Codebook Based Two-Time Scale Resource Allocation Design for IRS-Assisted eMBB-URLLC Systems
Walid Ghanem (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Malte Schellmann (Huawei Technologies German Research Center, Germany); Hanwen Cao (Huawei Munich Research Center, Germany); Joseph Eichinger (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, European Research Center (ERC), Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Identifying Coexisting Bluetooth and Zigbee Technologies Employing Dynamic Mode Decomposition
Ahmed Elsebaay (The University of Oklahoma, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA)
YA-DA: YAng-Based DAta Model for Fine-Grained IIoT Air Quality Monitoring
Yagmur Yigit and Khayal Huseynov (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Hamed Ahmadi (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
IIoT Sensing and localization
Time: 10:00-11:30 BRT
Room: Oceania III
Chair: Walid Ghanem; Michael Gundall, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; DFKI
Implementation and Evaluation of the RBIS Protocol in 5G
Michael Gundall, Julius Stegmann and Christopher Huber (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI), Germany); Rüdiger Halfmann (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Hans Dieter Schotten (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany)
Selection of Reference Base Station for TDOA-based Localization in 5G and Beyond IIoT
Gianluca Torsoli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Andrea Conti (DE and CNIT, University of Ferrara, Italy)
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4 14:00-15:30
Keynote
Edge Intelligence URLLC for Industrial IoT: A Digital Twin Approach
Keynote: Prof. Trung Q. Duong
Time: 14:00-14:45 BRT
Room: Oceania IV
Chair: Saeed Khosravirad, Nokia Bell Labs
Title: TBD
Keynote: Dr. Andreas Meuller
Time: 14:45-15:30 BRT
Room: Oceania IV
Chair: Saeed Khosravirad, Nokia Bell Labs